shinnslist

shinnslist · counties · Jefferson

Off-market property records in Jefferson County, CO

Bottom line: shinnslist holds 150,404 parcels in Jefferson County, Colorado, from the county’s public records; 22% send the tax bill to another address. 3 of its 9 open trades reach here (Realtor, Cash investor, Family compound). It is a free beta and nothing is for sale.

Free beta 150,404 parcels · 12 towns with their own page · read October 16, 2026

By the numbers

What Jefferson County’s records hold

Parcels in the hunt150,404 parcels the county files as homes or residential land in Jefferson County.
Tax bill mailed elsewhere33,379 of the 150,275 with a mailing address on file (22%) send the tax bill to an address other than the property.
Mailed out of state4,294 (3%) send it outside Colorado.
Years since the last saleMedian 9 years, from 93,342 parcels with a recorded sale: under 5 years 25,670, 5 to 9 25,247, 10 to 19 20,765, 20 or more 21,660.
Property typesAs the county labels them: Single Family 124,634; Townhomes 13,123; Condo, Res: Attached 7,750; Duplex: Two Family 4,171; Single Family Rowhouse 503; Triplex: Three Family 101.

Source: shinnslist (county records), read October 16, 2026. How the counts are made and graded: How we grade. Nothing here predicts that an owner will sell. These are counts of public county records.

Tax lien sale

Jefferson County’s 2026 tax lien sale

2026 saleNovember 12 to November 13, 2026, online on www.zeusauction.com. Register by November 10, 2026.
InterestA Colorado lien earns 13% a year in 2026 until the owner pays it off: the federal discount rate on September 1 plus nine points.
What a lien buysThe right to be repaid with interest, not the property. If the taxes stay unpaid for three years, the lien holder can apply for a treasurer’s deed.

Source: Jefferson County Treasurer, read October 21, 2026; C.R.S. 39-11-109. Not legal or investment advice.

Housing

Jefferson County’s housing, from the Census

Housing units253,574, of which 11,839 (5%) stood vacant; 2,124 (1%) are seasonal or second homes.
Owner-occupied71% of occupied homes; the rest are rented.
Median home value$637,600, as owners reported it.
Median gross rent$1,861 a month, utilities included.
Median year built1980.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25002, B25003, B25004, B25077, B25064, B25035.

Trades

Matches for each trade in Jefferson County

Wholesalernone here yet owners whose mail goes elsewhere, held 10+ years, bought for under half of today’s value. Open the Wholesaler list
STR investornone here yet mountain-town homes whose owner’s mail goes elsewhere. Open the STR investor list
Realtor256 long-held homes on the county’s tax lien sale list, with an estate on title or a recent estate record, a county code violation, or a stalled building permit. Open the Realtor list
Flippernone here yet dated homes where updated ones nearby sold for 30%+ more per square foot. Open the Flipper list
Developernone here yet lots where the county says the land is 70%+ of the value. Open the Developer list
Cash investor3,625 homes where a year of the area’s median rent is 8% to 15% of the county’s value. Open the Cash investor list
Fix and rentnone here yet dated homes, ranked by the area’s median rent against the county’s value. Open the Fix and rent list
Landnone here yet empty residential lots and acreage, with no house on the county’s record. Open the Land list
Family compound16,806 room for two families without building new: two homes, a duplex to fourplex, a garage, barn or shop to convert, a walk-out basement. Open the Family compound list

Recorded sales

The last twelve months of recorded sales

October 20251,138 recorded sales, median $690,000
November 2025951 recorded sales, median $650,000
December 20251,004 recorded sales, median $637,000
January 2026754 recorded sales, median $635,000
February 2026824 recorded sales, median $650,000
March 202653 recorded sales, median $505,000
April 2026fewer than 10 recorded sales
May 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet
June 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet
July 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet
August 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet
September 2026not in the county file shinnslist holds yet

Each parcel counts once, in the month of its most recent recorded sale. Medians use sales of $10,000 or more, and only where 10 or more sales back them.

Questions

Jefferson County, answered from the records

How many parcels does shinnslist hold in Jefferson County?

150,404 parcels the county files as homes or residential land, read October 16, 2026.

Which trades can I search in Jefferson County?

Realtor (256), Cash investor (3,625), Family compound (16,806). The others need records shinnslist has not read for this county yet.

Does a count mean an owner wants to sell?

No. Every count is a fact from the county record, such as where the tax bill is mailed or when the home last sold. It never predicts a sale.

Is it free?

Yes. shinnslist is free while in beta, nothing is for sale, and the hunt needs no account.