shinnslist

shinnslist · counties · Denver County

Denver, Colorado: tax lien sale and property records

Bottom line: 7,250 tax liens totaling $45,523,527 are on the sale list (November 2 to November 4, 2026, online); shinnslist holds 240,257 parcels here; the Census puts the median home at $616,000.

Tax lien sale

The City and County of Denver’s 2026 tax lien sale

2026 saleNovember 2 to November 4, 2026, online on denver.coloradotaxsale.com. Register by October 26, 2026.
Local notesBidding opened October 12; liens close in one-hour batches from November 2 until noon on November 4. Register and pay the 10% deposit by October 26.
InterestA Colorado lien earns 13% a year in 2026 until the owner pays it off: the federal discount rate on September 1 plus nine points.
What a lien buysThe right to be repaid with interest, not the property. If the taxes stay unpaid for three years, the lien holder can apply for a treasurer’s deed.

Source: the City and County of Denver Treasurer, read October 21, 2026; C.R.S. 39-11-109. Not legal or investment advice.

Liens on the list7,250 liens, $45,523,527 due in all (Denver Treasurer's final advertised delinquent tax list (published Sept 11, 2026), as of September 11, 2026).
Parcel 0219…, ZIP 80212RESIDENTIAL-MULTI UNIT APTS · market value $26,307,000 · $2,232 due · 11784.5× value to lien
Parcel 0120…INDUSTRIAL-WAREHOUSE · market value $14,036,900 · $1,563 due · 8979.2× value to lien
Parcel 0505…, ZIP 80204RESIDENTIAL-MULTI UNIT APTS · market value $69,466,600 · $8,052 due · 8627.5× value to lien
Parcel 0236…, ZIP 80206RESIDENTIAL-NURSING FACILITY · market value $17,237,000 · $2,108 due · 8175.5× value to lien
Parcel 0619…, ZIP 80222COMMERCIAL-OFFICE · market value $18,182,900 · $2,606 due · 6977.6× value to lien

The five liens of $1,000 or more with the most value behind each dollar owed; addresses are in the pack. See the top 25 and the list facts.

Every 7,250 liens as a spreadsheet: parcel, address, property class, market value, total due, value-to-lien ratio, years delinquent and whether a company owns it. Sorted by value-to-lien, so the best-covered liens are on top.

Parcels

What the City and County of Denver’s parcel records hold

Parcels240,257 parcels on file.
Median assessor value$575,500, from the 238,301 parcels with a value on file.
Recorded sales, 12 months15,543 parcels whose last recorded sale fell between February 21, 2025 and February 21, 2026, the latest sale in the county file, median $610,000 (sales of $10,000 or more).
Years since the last saleMedian 8 years.
Tax bill mailed out of state12,040 of the 238,293 with a mailing address on file (5%).

Source: county assessor records and Virginia’s VGIN statewide parcel layer, as copied into shinnslist’s parcel store, read October 17, 2026. Each parcel counts once, by its most recent recorded sale. Nothing here predicts that an owner will sell.

Housing

The City and County of Denver’s housing, from the Census

Housing units359,581, of which 24,153 (7%) stood vacant; 2,747 (1%) are seasonal or second homes.
Owner-occupied49% of occupied homes; the rest are rented.
Median home value$616,000, as owners reported it.
Median gross rent$1,831 a month, utilities included.
Median year built1975.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25002, B25003, B25004, B25077, B25064, B25035.

Questions

The City and County of Denver, answered

When is the City and County of Denver’s 2026 tax lien sale?

November 2 to November 4, 2026, online, as the treasurer posted it. The list has 7,250 liens, $45,523,527 due.

How many parcels does shinnslist hold in the City and County of Denver?

240,257, read October 17, 2026.

What is the median home value in the City and County of Denver?

$616,000 by the Census Bureau’s five-year survey.

Does a count mean an owner wants to sell?

No. Every number is from public records or the Census. None predicts a sale.